Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (policy) was prepared by The Foundation for Young Australians (FYA) and applies to this website and all related sites operated by FYA (described as “Site” or “Sites” as the case may be). This policy relies heavily on the core FYA values of respect and trust. At FYA we care about users online privacy. The policy may alter over time, so we advise you to check back in every now and then. While you are waiting for the train is the perfect time.  FYA is a likeable organisation and we have specifically written our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions in a way that (we hope) appeals to generations of young Australians. The following outlines our commitment to your online privacy (we really do care about you).

Email updates and contacting you: As a Site dedicated to opening new doors of opportunity for young Australians, FYA will regularly alert and update you and other users about interesting organisations, promotions, opportunities, sites, initiatives or institutions which we believe might be useful to young Australians (and you authorise us to contact you for this purpose but we promise we won’t send you anonymous love letters). We do send out some awesome info, but you can always opt-out of receiving future mailings (see the choice/opt-out section below). Note that we will never send you an email asking for your password or other account information (just like you wouldn’t give someone your bank details because they are claiming you have won a million dollars). If you receive such an email, forward it to us immediately so we can take action (and try to track down the sneaky devil) and then delete the email.

Types of Information Collected

Non-personally identifiable information: In operating the Site we will collect non-personally identifiable information automatically (nothing about your freakishly large pinky toe) and some in our registration forms and online surveys. We might also link into other external platforms: like an interface with an external social media platform to simplify the registration process, and/or use an external blogging platform. Certain, non-personally identifiable information (including, but not limited to, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using, the domain name from which you linked to our Site) might be collected by our web servers (or those of an external interface) to help diagnose technical problems (our IT doctors will work their magic) and to help administer our Site.

Personal information: FYA will collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our activities and functions of the Site and to make it awesome. The type of personal information we collect depends on how our Site is used.  For example, personal information is collected when users complete our Site’s registration form or an online survey or participate in a competition (like their name, telephone number, home address and e-mail address). We may also keep records of any other interactions you have with us (for example, emails or other correspondence you send via the Site), together with any other information that you choose to provide to us. In some circumstances, we may collect sensitive information about you (for example, if you post a blog about your health). We will not do this unless you have consented to the collection, or if we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by or under law.  Personal information includes (for example) health information and information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record. The collection of personal information will always be by lawful and fair means. We will always ensure that personal information is not sold to any third party without consent. If you don’t provide us with the personal information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with some of our products and services (except in cases where we have indicated that the provision of that information is optional).  For example, if you do not register on the Site, you will not be able to access pages of the Site that are reserved for registered users only.

Uses of information

We will use the personal information we collect through the Site for the purposes for which it was provided and for any other purposes explained at the time of collection or in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of the website, including:to operate the Site, including through the publication of public blogs and other forums;

  1. to conduct competitions;
  2. to respond to questions and requests;
  3. to provide support to users;
  4. to investigate any complaints made by or about you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of our Terms of Conditions or have been engaged in any unlawful activity; and
  5. for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent.

Analysing our service: We might publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related Site information that does not personally identify members. This is important stuff for FYA to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members.

Evaluation: For research and evaluation purposes we (or an authorized representative) might also use information for internal research purposes (however we will not disclose your identity or any other personal information that you might post).

The blogging part: Obviously, our Site contains public blogs and other forums available to users, which is super cool. This Site is set up so that it only discloses personal information provided by you in these areas to the extent you create a unique public user profile, which includes your user name, description about you, comments, forum and blog posts. Please be aware that any information you post or disclose in these areas becomes public information. We advise you to not post personal information in your profile, as other users can view this (don’t try and be a charmer, it’s not a dating website). If, at any time, you provide personal information about another person, you warrant that you have made that person aware of this Privacy Policy and that you have obtained that person’s consent to provide their personal information to us.

When we do pass it on

Personal information: We may disclose personal information for the purposes set out in clauses under heading 3 and 5 above. Personal information may also be disclosed for these purposes to the general public by publication of the Site on the internet (the world deserves to see the incredible content you post, so have a look in clause 12 below to see how we can help you do this), our contracted service providers (such as IT providers, data processing analysts and marketing agencies), and to our program partners and affiliates who help us super-charge our work. Sometimes our partners are based overseas and we may disclose and share information with overseas partners if you participate in a program that involves travel overseas (for example, if you do an international volunteering placement in Asia as part of our program called ‘Young People Without Borders’). Before disclosing any of your personal information outside of Australia, FYA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient will comply with Australian Privacy Principles, providing sufficient protection of your personal information.

Aggregated data: You authorise us to share non-personally identifiable information with our business partners on an aggregated basis, or for the expressed purposes of website functionality.

Sometimes the law steps in: Please note that there may be instances where FYA may decide or be required to disclose personal information without your consent:

  1. if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety  of yourself or another person;
  2. if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);
  3. if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example:

i. the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and

ii. the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

Username/Password/Blog Identity: We will ask you to create a unique user name and password combination or a ‘blog identity’ in order to access and use certain features or functions on the Site (avoid making your password super easy, such as your birthday). Any identity which you create on the Site (whether it be a username, password or blog identity) are personal to you and you must not allow any other person to copy or use your user name or password under any circumstances (not even if your friend’s bribe you with festival tickets). You agree to notify us if you believe that someone might be using your identify or if you need to deactivate your identity due to any other security concerns by emailing us at info@fya.org.au or going to the “Contact” section on our Site.

Cookies: Now stop thinking about how delicious they are and read on about the other kind of cookies- We may use “cookies” to determine whether you have visited our Site previously and to save and remember any preferences that you set while using our Site. Third party advertising companies might use cookies for tracking purposes without our express knowledge, but if you deactivate cookies on your web browser there might be certain parts of our website that might be impacted. (Maybe go grab a snack now that you’re hungry to stay tuned for more of our policy).

Links: We might post links on our Site that we think are interesting and you might want to check out. These partner organisations can range from not-for-profit and government to media and corporate partners. We do not however verify, endorse, or have any responsibility for these third party Sites, their business practices or any goods or services associated with or obtained from any such Site. You need to make your own enquiries about how they operate. This section also applies to any third parties such as advertisers who may advertise on the Site. If you have consented to receive information about other organisations through our ‘opt in’ process, you will always be given the option to ‘opt out’ from receiving further material.

Content: By posting content and pictures on our Site it becomes part of the FYA community (Avoid the awkward convo with your Aunty on Christmas Day when she asks about that photo…anything you post…anyone in the world can see).  If we do like what you post, you authorise FYA to share that content (including photographs and videos) in a different part of the Site for non-commercial purposes, in FYA’s other websites, promotional materials or in order to promote FYA. This is great motivation for you to post your grand social action experiences.  On some Sites we may outline the rules that apply to your use of our Site so make sure you check them out. If you have questions then please email us at info@fya.org.au or go to the “Contact” section on our Site.

Access to your information, correction and complaints

Please contact us using the details below if you would like to access the personal information we hold about you or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate.  We will generally provide access or make corrections, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.  We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access to you.

If we receive personal information that we do not require as part of our activities and services, FYA will make every effort to destroy this information as soon as possible and we reserve the right to do so without your consent. This benefits you and your privacy.

Please contact us using the details below if you have concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information.  We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing. If you are not happy with how we resolve your concerns about our use of your personal information and you have a complaint, you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner who has the power to award compensation in appropriate circumstances.

Modifications: At FYA, we like to keep it fresh and mix it up, so the Site will change frequently and its form and functionality may change without prior notice to you. We will also need to update the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, or ask you to sign up or register for new additions to or special features on our Site. If you use the Site after these changes or new terms become effective, it will signify your acceptance to be bound by the changes. You should check this space frequently and review the Privacy Policy so you are aware of the most current obligations that apply to you and the privacy terms of your use of the Site.

Security

Security measures: While there is no such thing as “perfect” security on the Internet, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information. FYA will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Parents/Teachers/others: We’ve created this Site for young people aged 12 to 29 years so if you’re over 30 this Site is not really for you but we still want you to be involved! Instead we hope that you can help support a young person in your life to get active and involved in FYA. FYA reserve the right to ask parents or guardians to provide written acknowledgement and consent to this Privacy Policy if their child is under the age of 18.If you are a parent or guardian and concerned that a young person may have provided us with personal information then please notify us and that information will be deleted from our records – please email us at info@fya.org.au or go to the “Contact” section on our Site.

Choice/Opt-Out: If you have subscribed to one of our services, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions which are included in the e-mail that you receive from us, or email us at info@fya.org.au or go to the “Contact” section on our Site. Remember you can ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing at any time. Also note that you can permanently delete your FYA account or temporarily de-activate your FYA account at any time.

Correct/Update: To change/modify information, go to your user profile after logging in and follow the links.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with us:

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 February 2014.

Breaches of policy

Compliance with staff codes and policies form part of your employment agreement with FYA. Staff members are reminded that alleged breaches of this policy will be treated seriously, and may lead to disciplinary action including possible termination of your employment for repeated warnings, or in the event of serious misconduct.

Variations to this policy

FYA reserves the right to amend and vary this policy in line with best practice, operating efficiency and changes to legislation.

Accountability Monitoring and review

The policy is managed in order of governance priority, by the:

  1. Board
  2. CEO
  3. Steering Committee
  4. COO
  5. CFO
  6. Integration and Learning Lead
  7. Legal Counsel
  8. Policy Support
  9. Legal Intern

This policy will be formally reviewed every two years, or earlier if required, ensuring compliance with legislation and FYA operating procedures.